Quick Enquiry
Quick Enquiry Form
Yes, I would like to opt-in for Immigration Updates
Mailat Kansas Overseas Careers

Australia Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189)

Australia Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189)


  1. Subclass 189 visa category is Australian Skilled Independent Visa or Australia permanent residence visa which is granted to skilled workers upon meeting certain eligibility criteria. This visa doesn’t require sponsorship from any employer, a state or territory, or relative residing in Australia. A visa holder has the right to live and work permanently anywhere in Australia. Specific family members can also be included in the application. In order to be eligible to apply for the visa, you will have to score at least 65 points (the pass mark) on the Points Test.


  2. The popular visa categories for Australia immigration are:

    1. The Skilled- independent visa (subclass 189) is the most popular skilled migration category is geared to skilled workers who are in high demand and do not require a state or family sponsor.
    2. The Skilled- Nominated Visa (subclass 190) is a category for skilled applicants looking to immigrate to Australia who is sponsored by an Australian state.
    3. The Skilled- Nominated (Provisional) Visa (subclass 489) is a temporary visa for skilled migrants to live and work in a regional area of Australia through sponsorship by an Australian state or Territory

  3. Following are the common qualifying criteria to get eligible for residency in Australia :

    • Age – not below 45 years when you apply.
    • English language – proficient enough to work in Australia.
    • Nominated occupation – you will have to nominate a skilled occupation according to your skills and qualifications and which is listed on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List.
    • Skills assessment – your skills must be assessed by the Australian assessing authority.
    • Health requirement – reasonably good health assessed by a panel doctor or by a medical examination
    • Character assessment – good character and that is not a threat to Australia.

  4. Before filing a valid application for the  Skilled Independent Visa (subclass 189) you need to complete skill assessment. Once you successfully complete your 1st stage, you need to submit an Expression of Interest through Skill Select. To apply for a subclass 189 visa you must have the following things:

    • An invitation to apply.
    • You must be younger than 45 years at the time of receiving the invitation.
    • You will have to recommend an occupation that matches your skills and qualifications and is relevant as per the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL)
    • Your skills must be assessed by the relevant assessing authority for their suitability to your nominated occupation.
    • You must be proficient in English.
    • You must score at least 65 on the Points Test.
    • You meet the required health and character requirements.

  5. If you are a skilled professional then the General Skilled Migration (GSM) Program is the only path for you to immigrate to Australia. For this you will have to meet the Basic Requirements for GSM and pass the Australian immigration Points Test, you can then qualify for a visa to move to Australia. On July 1, 2017, this additional path became a new stream within the Skilled Independent (subclass 189) visa making it easier for New Zealand citizens who have been living in Australia to become permanent residents.


  6. The detailed process of the visa application for Australia skilled visa is described below

    1. Check if your occupation is listed on the Australia Occupational Demand List or not
. Australia subclass 189 visa is only for those who have relevant experience in the occupations listed on Medium and Long Term Strategic Skill List
    2. Ensure you meet all the eligibility requirements: In order to apply for visa 189 you will have to meet the following requirements
      • An invitation to apply.
      • You must be younger than 45 years at the time of receiving the invitation.
      • You will have to recommend an occupation that matches your skills and qualifications and is relevant as per the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL)
      • Your skills must be assessed by the relevant assessing authority for their suitability to your nominated occupation.
      • You must be proficient in English.
      • You must score at least 65 on the Points Test.
      • You meet the required health and character requirements.
      • You should not have any unpaid debt history.
    3. Once you are sure of the above two steps you will have to complete a Skill Assessment Test. 
As a part of the skill assessment test, the concerned evaluating authority will thoroughly asses your profile with respect to your qualification. You will also get a score of working experience on the basis of work experience in your respective field. A good skill assessment report is an inevitable part of applying for an Australia 189 permanent resident visa.
    4. The next step is to submit Expression of Interest through the Skill Select. The Skill Select will ask you all the relevant questions related to your educational and work background, skills& abilities, and other relevant histories of your area of expertise. This is completely an online procedure and your Expression of Interest will be revised by the Australian authorities. Australian employers who are looking for employees of skill-set similar as yours will also asses your profile. If everything goes well you will receive a nomination or sponsor as per the eligibility requisites of 189 visas and your EOI. Finally, then you will be invited to apply for the 189 permanent resident visa.
    5. Once you receive the invitation letter (ITA) you can apply for skilled independent visa (subclass 189) with DIBP.
    6. After you have completed all the above 5 steps you will have to wait for a decision on your subclass 189 visa. It might take a few months for the Department of Immigration and Border Protection of Australia to make a decision on your visa application. Till then you will have to be patient and wait for the approval of your visa application.
    7. Once you get the approval call from the Department of Immigration and Border Protection of Australia you will have to accept receipt of your visa. Once all these processes are complete, you will receive your visa and you can migrate to Australia immediately.

  7. The processing time for Australia skilled independent visa can take anything from 8 to 10 months to approve permanent resident grant after you have submitted your application. As an applicant, you will either be entitled a CO (case officer) contact within 3 months or you will get a permanent resident grant at the end of 3 months after you submit your ITA of 189 visa application. After you are provided with the CO contact, your application will be on hold till you submit all the required documents.


  8. 189 is a visa procedure of the Australian Government that provides direct entry for skilled migration. Subclass 190, on the other hand, the State Nomination visa process which is sponsored by a particular State. In this category, the visa granted applicants are required to live in the particular State for a period of a minimum of 2 years. People opt for subclass 190 and subclass 489 to gain points if they are not able to meet min point threshold or if their occupation is not on 189 lists but is listed on the subclass 190 lists.


  9. Applicants applying for a Skilled Visa for Australia must obtain a minimum of 65 points. It should also be remembered that scoring these required points does not guarantee an invitation to apply for a visa. However, an applicant who scores 70 to 75 points has a better chance to receive an ITA for Skilled Independent 189 Visa. There are two primary ways to increase your points score; The English Test and State Sponsorship.


  10. It is not very difficult to get an Australian permanent resident with 70 points based on the latest rules of the Australian government. With a Bachelor’s degree, good English score and work experience in Australia’s skills list, you can get Australia’s residency within a year.


  11. The cost of a permanent resident in Australia changes from time to time. The cost of a visa depends upon the date of your application. The visa application cost is charged in Australian dollars (AUD) which can be paid through online account via Debit/Credit card. Following are the cost of Australian permanent resident.

    The Australia visa fee in 2019 is:

    • Independent (Subclass 189) visa (primary applicant)- 3755 AUD
    • Dependent Applicant fees 18 and over 1875 AUD
    • Dependent Applicant fees 18 and under 940 AUD
    • Medical Examination which would be paid directly to the concerned doctor conducting the medical examination
    • Police check which would be paid to the corresponding authorities in the respective countries where you have lived more than 6 to 12 months

  12. Documents for Australia permanent resident for the Primary Applicant

    1. Police Clearance Certificate (PCC)   from all the countries that you have lived in the past 10 years for more than 12 months.
    2. English language test report
    3. Skill assessment letter
    4. Medical Test Report
    5. Passport first and last page, color copy
    6. Age proof like Birth Certificate or Passport
    7. Skill Letter from past 10 year’s employment
    8. Income tax Proofs – If you are in the USA, you can submit W2 or your tax returns. If you are in India, you can submit form 16 or ITRs.
    9. Passport size Photo (45mm x 35mm) and one scanned copy.
    10. Marriage Certificate if applicable
    11. Qualifying Degree

  13. How to get Australia PR subclass 189 visa?

    To obtain the Australia PR visa subclass 189, one must first check his/her eligibility for this visa. Our Initial Evaluation Service helps aspirants to know their eligibility & their chances for the visa. This Evaluation Service is conducted in assistance of India’s best Evaluation Experts. If you believe that you meet the basic requirements of Australia Immigration & wish to check your eligibility for Australia Skilled Independent visa, our experts can help. You can contact us or leave your details for our Experts to contact you.


      Here’s an infographic that you may find useful which summarizes all the above points (click here to see an enlarged version of this infographic and download the same for offline use): Eligibility Requirements for Australia PR Visa (Subclass 189) Infographic

    Start Your Visa Process Now!

FAQs Section

Is it hard to get PR in Australia?
Obtaining a Australia PR is simpler, if you obtain a minimum score of 65 points under the factors which include: age, education, work experience, language proficiency, occupation listed under skill select, etc.
Yes, you can lose your Australia PR visa if the Australia Department finds you as a fault misleading to the country.
The Australian Permanent Resident visa is valid for five years. However, to re-enter Australia as permanent resident, you need to apply for Resident Return Visa (RRV).
Australia Skilled Independent Visa or Subclass 189 visa is a skilled visa for candidates who do not hold any sponsorship. Also, they can live, work and stay in any part of the country with Australia PR status.
The required eligibility factors for Australia PR Visa are: • Age • Language Proficiency • Nomination of the Occupation • Skills assessment • Health assessment • Character assessment
The processing time for obtaining Australian Permanent Resident Visa can be between 6-8 months.
The Australian Permanent Residency is a status provided for an eligible skilled candidate to live, work and study in Australia for 5 years.
Read All
Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
I took help of Ms. Swathi M Australia Process Consultant. She made it work for me easily.
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

Note: We are a visa service provider & not any placement agency. We do not deal in any kind of direct placements/jobs but assistance only.

Best Immigration Destinations of the Year

Subscribe to Our Newsletter:

Sign up with your email address to receive latest news, visa updates and special offers.